CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Dr. Cora Sandra Thiel
University of Zurich
Winterthurerstrasse 190
Zurich 8057
Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of a roll-mixer from Switzerland.

Dear Dr. Thiel:

In your letter dated July 28, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Roll-Mixer is used for the pretreatment of cell cultures (e.g., adult human mesenchymal stem cells, immune cells). The cell cultures are filled in 2 milliliter sterile, plastic vessels which are placed on the rotating aluminum cylinders. The constant rotation avoids the attachment of the cells to the vessel wall. The Roll-Mixer consists of an aluminum profile frame including rotating aluminum cylinders, ball bearings, gears, a chain drive, and an electric motor to ensure a constant rotation of samples. Rotating speed and the environmental temperature are monitored by a control unit. It weighs 8.1 kilograms and is packed in a transport case.

The applicable subheading for the Roll-Mixer, as described above, will be 8479.82.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring machines: Mixing, kneading or stirring machines”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division